Use this page to view archived advisories. The table below shows the overall danger rating and the bottom line for the 20 most recent advisories. Click on the time and date link above each danger rating icon to view the full advisory for that day. Use the date chooser or the pager at the bottom to scroll through the older advisories.

E.g., Friday, January 18, 2019
E.g., Friday, January 18, 2019
E.g., Friday, January 18, 2019
Date the advisory was published:sort ascending Forecast Region
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-18
January 18, 2019 at 7:17

A Special Avalanche Bulletin is in effect until Saturday evening. New snow and shifting winds are overloading fragile weak layers. You will likely trigger avalanches today where winds have created denser drifts, and where new snow is the deepest. Cafeful snowpack evaluation and conservative decision making are required to travel in avalanche terrain today. Shooting cracks and fresh avalanche activity are red flags.

Flathead Range and Glacier National Park
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-18
January 18, 2019 at 7:02

New snow is loading fragile surface hoar and crusts. You are likely to trigger fresh storm slabs today, especially at middle elevations where these layers are weakest. Careful snowpack evaluation and conservative decision making are required to travel in avalanche terrain. Shooting cracks or fresh avalanche activity are red flags.

Whitefish Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-18
January 18, 2019 at 6:53

A Special Avalanche Bulletin is in effect until Saturday evening. New snow is overloading fragile weak layers and crusts to create dangerous avalanche conditions. Natural and human triggered avalanches will be common, especially where weak layers are most prevalent at mid-elevations. Avoid traveling on or below terrain steeper than about 30 degrees.

Swan Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-17
January 17, 2019 at 7:02

An AVALANCHE WATCH is in effect.  Very dangerous avalanche conditions are expected to develop by Friday or Saturday.  Today, monitor storm totals and watch for easily triggered but small avalanches breaking in the new snow and running on slick crusts.  Use caution around terrain traps and near wind drifted ridgelines.

Swan Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-17
January 17, 2019 at 7:02

An AVALANCHE WATCH is in effect.  Very dangerous avalanche conditions are expected to develop by Friday or Saturday.  Today, monitor storm totals and watch for easily triggered but small avalanches breaking in the new snow and running on slick crusts.  Use caution around terrain traps and near wind drifted ridgelines.

Flathead Range and Glacier National Park
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-17
January 17, 2019 at 7:02

An AVALANCHE WATCH is in effect.  Very dangerous avalanche conditions are expected to develop by Friday or Saturday.  Today, monitor storm totals and watch for easily triggered but small avalanches breaking in the new snow and running on slick crusts.  Use caution around terrain traps and near wind drifted ridgelines.

Whitefish Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-16
January 16, 2019 at 7:05

Avalanche activity has dwindled since last week and the snowpack is generally stable.   Be cautious of high elevation slopes with thin or variable snow coverage, especially below cornices.  

Whitefish Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-16
January 16, 2019 at 7:05

Avalanche activity has dwindled since last week and the snowpack is generally stable.   Be cautious of high elevation slopes with thin or variable snow coverage, especially below cornices.  

Swan Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-16
January 16, 2019 at 7:00

Avalanche activity is dwindling since last week and the snowpack is stabilizing.   Be cautious of high elevation slopes with thin or variable snow coverage, especially below cornices: this is the type of terrain where you might still encounter lingering persistent slab instabilities that will break in a large and dangerous way. 

Flathead Range and Glacier National Park
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-15
January 15, 2019 at 5:39

Mild weather has allowed the snowpack to slowly strengthen. It's also provided a window of great travel and riding conditions up high. That window is closing faster than the danger is diminishing, so continue to pick your routes up to alpine terrain and down exposed slopes carefully. Minimize the consequences of triggered slides by exposing one rider at a time and picking lines that aren't above terrain traps like cliffs, gullies and trees. 

Whitefish Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-15
January 15, 2019 at 5:39

Mild weather has allowed the snowpack to slowly strengthen. It's also provided a window of great travel and riding conditions up high. That window is closing faster than the danger is diminishing, so continue to pick your routes up to alpine terrain and down exposed slopes carefully. Minimize the consequences of triggered slides by exposing one rider at a time and picking lines that aren't above terrain traps like cliffs, gullies and trees. 

Swan Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-15
January 15, 2019 at 5:34

Mild weather has allowed the snowpack to slowly strengthen. It's also provided a window of great travel and riding conditions up high. That window is closing faster than the danger is diminishing, so continue to pick your routes into alpine terrain and down exposed slopes carefully. Minimize the consequences of triggered slides by exposing one rider at a time and picking lines that aren't above terrain traps like cliffs, gullies and trees. 

Flathead Range and Glacier National Park
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-14
January 14, 2019 at 6:48

Sunny skies, mild temperatures, and light winds make it a great time to ride up high. As do generally stable conditions. That's "generally," not "totally." On isolated slopes near ridges and peaks, you can still trigger dangerous avalanches. Ride safe by riding one at a time, keeping eyes on your partners, having escape routes, and carrying avalanche rescue gear. 

Whitefish Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-14
January 14, 2019 at 6:48

Sunny skies, mild temperatures, and light winds make it a great time to ride up high. As do generally stable conditions. That's "generally," not "totally." On isolated slopes near ridges and peaks, you can still trigger dangerous avalanches. Ride safe by riding one at a time, keeping eyes on your partners, having escape routes, and carrying avalanche rescue gear. 

Swan Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-14
January 14, 2019 at 6:22

Recent observations from this zone clearly indicate that it's still possible to trigger a large, dangerous avalanche at upper elevations. Not every steep slope, but enough to warrant careful travel. Several parties have reported backing off planned objectives in the past few days. Pick ascent routes that minimize your time below steep start zones, even those high above you. On your descents, choose lines that steer around likely trigger points and away from potential terrain traps. 

Flathead Range and Glacier National Park
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-13
January 13, 2019 at 7:00

The mountains will bask in warm and sunny conditions above the valley clouds. While the fair weather helps our snowpack strengthen, reports of collapsing and propagation confirm that we still have a Persistent Slab avalanche problem at upper elevations.  Terrain selection remains the solution to this complex problem. Planar slopes with a deep uniform snow cover are a better choice than steep rocky areas harboring a variable snowpack depth. 

Flathead Range and Glacier National Park
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-13
January 13, 2019 at 7:00

The mountains will bask in warm and sunny conditions above the valley clouds. While the fair weather helps our snowpack strengthen, reports of collapsing and propagation confirm that we still have a Persistent Slab avalanche problem at upper elevations.  Terrain selection remains the solution to this complex problem. Planar slopes with a deep uniform snow cover are a better choice than steep rocky areas harboring a variable snowpack depth. 

Whitefish Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-13
January 13, 2019 at 7:00

The mountains will bask in warm and sunny conditions above the valley clouds. While the fair weather helps our snowpack strengthen, reports of collapsing and propagation confirm that we still have a Persistent Slab avalanche problem at upper elevations.  Terrain selection remains the solution to this complex problem. Planar slopes with a deep uniform snow cover are a better choice than steep rocky areas harboring a variable snowpack depth. 

Swan Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-12
January 12, 2019 at 8:19

A strengthening inversion will offer sunshine and mild temperatures above the valley cloud deck. The snow surface is generally stable but we are still concerned about deeply buried weak layers.  Choosing terrain with planar slopes and deep uniform snow cover is the best way to manage this problem. Areas with a rocky variable snowpack should be viewed with suspicion. 

Flathead Range and Glacier National Park
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-12
January 12, 2019 at 8:19

A strengthening inversion will offer sunshine and mild temperatures above the valley cloud deck. The snow surface is generally stable but we are still concerned about deeply buried weak layers.  Choosing terrain with planar slopes and deep uniform snow cover is the best way to manage this problem. Areas with a rocky variable snowpack should be viewed with suspicion. 

Whitefish Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-12
January 12, 2019 at 8:19

A strengthening inversion will offer sunshine and mild temperatures above the valley cloud deck. The snow surface is generally stable but we are still concerned about deeply buried weak layers.  Choosing terrain with planar slopes and deep uniform snow cover is the best way to manage this problem. Areas with a rocky variable snowpack should be viewed with suspicion. 

Swan Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-11
January 11, 2019 at 5:58

Happy June-uary! As the sun comes out in the mountains today, look for wet surface instabilities like rollerballs and small sluffs. The snow in steep, rocky terrain will warm the most.  Watch out for cornices falling from overhead.  A report of shooting cracks yesterday in the Swan Range is a good example of why we are still concerned about persistent slabs.  Use caution on steep slopes, convexities, and in rocky terrain.

Swan Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-11
January 11, 2019 at 5:58

Happy June-uary! As the sun comes out in the mountains today, look for wet surface instabilities like rollerballs and small sluffs. The snow in steep, rocky terrain will warm the most.  Watch out for cornices falling from overhead.  A report of shooting cracks yesterday in the Swan Range is a good example of why we are still concerned about persistent slabs.  Use caution on steep slopes, convexities, and in rocky terrain.

Whitefish Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-11
January 11, 2019 at 5:57

Happy June-uary! As the sun comes out in the mountains today, look for wet surface instabilities like rollerballs and small sluffs. The snow in steep, rocky terrain will warm the most.  Watch out for cornices falling from overhead.  We are still concerned about weak layers buried under thick slabs.  Use caution on steep slopes, convexities, and in rocky terrain.

Flathead Range and Glacier National Park
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-10
January 10, 2019 at 6:59

Aww crud! After a poor refreeze overnight, the mountains will get another few inches of dense, heavy snow today.  It will be possible to trigger small moist sluffs in steep terrain as the day warms.  Look for rollerballs and small sluffs as the primary signs of surface instability. Be wary of cornices teetering overhead.  Deep weak layers are still a concern, especially in complex, rocky, alpine terrain in the Northern Whitefish Range, the Flathead Range, and Glacier Park.

Swan Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-10
January 10, 2019 at 6:59

Aww crud! After a poor refreeze overnight, the mountains will get another few inches of dense, heavy snow today.  It will be possible to trigger small moist sluffs in steep terrain as the day warms.  Look for rollerballs and small sluffs as the primary signs of surface instability. Be wary of cornices teetering overhead.  Deep weak layers are still a concern, especially in complex, rocky, alpine terrain in the Northern Whitefish Range, the Flathead Range, and Glacier Park.

Whitefish Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-10
January 10, 2019 at 6:59

Aww crud! After a poor refreeze overnight, the mountains will get another few inches of dense, heavy snow today. It will be possible to trigger small moist sluffs in steep terrain as the day warms. Look for rollerballs and small sluffs as the primary signs of surface instability. Be wary of cornices teetering overhead. Deep weak layers are still a concern, especially in complex, rocky, alpine terrain in the Northern Whitefish Range, the Flathead Range, and Glacier Park.

Flathead Range and Glacier National Park
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-09
January 9, 2019 at 7:11

Spoiler alert! Yesterday's fluffy powder just got capped by a few inches of moist, heavy snow and warming temperatures.  Shallow sluffs and thin slabs will be common. Stay heads up around terrain traps and long-running gullies at all elevations.  Deep weak layers continue to make noise, particularly in alpine terrain in the Flathead Range and Glacier Park.

Swan Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-09
January 9, 2019 at 7:11

Spoiler alert! Yesterday's fluffy powder just got capped by a few inches of moist, heavy snow and warming temperatures.  Shallow sluffs and thin slabs will be common. Stay heads up around terrain traps and long-running gullies at all elevations.  Deep weak layers continue to make noise, particularly in alpine terrain in the Flathead Range and Glacier Park.

Whitefish Range
Click here to see the full advisory for 2019-01-09
January 9, 2019 at 7:03

Spoiler alert! Yesterday's fluffy powder just got capped by a few inches of moist, heavy snow and warming temperatures.  Shallow sluffs and thin slabs will be common. Stay heads up around terrain traps and long-running gullies at all elevations.  Deep weak layers continue to make noise, particularly in alpine terrain in the Flathead Range and Glacier Park.

Flathead Range and Glacier National Park

Pages

CSV